Speaker Busch Announces Committee Assignments

House Speaker Michael E. Busch announced committee assignments for six standing committees in the House of Delegates. The following Delegates and Delegates-elect were appointed and are in addition to the leadership changes previously announced in July.  The post from July can be found here.

APPROPRIATIONS COMMITTEE
Delegate Carl Anderton, Jr. (District 38B)
Delegate Paul D. Corderman (District 2B)
Delegate Trent Kittleman (District 9A)
Delegate Susie Proctor (District 27A)
Delegate-elect Gabriel Acevero (District 39)
Delegate-elect Nino Mangione (District 42B)
Delegate-elect Jared Solomon (District 18)
Delegate-elect Jen Terrasa (District 13)

ECONOMIC MATTERS COMMITTEE
Delegate Pamela Queen (District 14)
Delegate-elect Lorig Charkoudian (District 20)
Delegate-elect Brian M. Crosby (District 29B)
Delegate-elect Mike Rogers (District 32)
Delegate-elect Lily Qi (District 15)
Delegate-elect Courtney Watson (District 9B)

ENVIRONMENT AND TRANSPORTATION COMMITTEE
Delegate Barrie Ciliberti (District 4)
Delegate Neil C. Parrott (District 2A)
Delegate-elect Dalya Attar (District 41)
Delegate-elect Regina T. Boyce (District 43)
Delegate-elect Tony Bridges (District 41)
Delegate-elect Andrea Fletcher Harrison (District 24)
Delegate-elect Mary A. Lehman (District 21)
Delegate-elect Sara Love (District 16)
Delegate-elect Vaughn Stewart (District 19)
Delegate-elect Melissa Wells (District 40)

HEALTH AND GOVERNMENT OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
Delegate Al Carr (District 18)
Delegate Robbyn Lewis (District 46)
Delegate-elect Heather Bagnall (District 33)
Delegate-elect Harry Bhandari (District 8)
Delegate-elect Nick Charles (District 25)
Delegate-elect Brian Chisholm (District 31B)
Delegate-elect Steve Johnson (District 34A)
Delegate-elect Ken Kerr (District 3B)

JUDICIARY COMMITTEE
Delegate Robin L. Grammer, Jr. (District 6)
Delegate-elect Lauren Arikan (District 7)
Delegate-elect J. Sandy Bartlett (District 32)
Delegate-elect Jon S. Cardin (District 11)
Delegate-elect Dan Cox (District 4)
Delegate-elect Charlotte Crutchfield (District 19)
Delegate-elect Debra Davis (District 28)
Delegate-elect Wanika Fisher (District 47B)
Delegate-elect Wayne A. Hartman (District 38C)
Delegate-elect Lesley J. Lopez (District 39)
Delegate-elect Jesse T. Pippy (District 4)
Delegate-elect Emily Shetty (District 18)
Delegate-elect Ron Watson (District 23B)

WAYS AND MEANS COMMITTEE
Delegate-elect Joseph C. Boteler, III (District 8)
Delegate-elect Alice Cain (District 30A)
Delegate-elect Jessica Feldmark (District 12)
Delegate-elect Michelle Guyton (District 42B)
Delegate-elect Julian Ivey (District 47A)
Delegate-elect Julie Palakovich-Carr (District 17)
Delegate-elect Stephanie Smith (District 45)
Delegate-elect Veronica Turner (District 26)

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out /  Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out /  Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out /  Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out /  Change )

Connecting to %s